- The price gap is not the cost of the move. Selling a $900,000 townhouse and buying a $1,300,000 detached home looks like a $400,000 step. After commission, land transfer tax, legal fees and moving, your mortgage rises by $485,725.
- Moving costs eat 21% of the step. $85,725 of of your equity goes to everyone except the new home.
- The payment more than doubles. At 4.59%, the principal and interest payment goes from $2,513 to $5,226 a month, before the higher property tax and upkeep.
- The qualifying income is the real gate. Lenders test you at 2 points above your rate, so the household needs roughly $227,000 of gross income, against about $118,000 for the home you own now.
- A $200,000 step costs far less. A $1,100,000 semi detached home adds $281,725 of debt and $1,882 a month, and fits an income near $181,000.
The ladder has a wide gap in the middle
The September 2026 TRREB average for a GTA detached home was $1,292,016. A freehold townhouse averaged $907,849 and a semi detached home $1,015,202. A family that outgrows a townhouse and wants a detached home is looking at a gap of roughly $400,000, and the gap is the easy part of the bill.
One family, two possible moves
A family sells a freehold townhouse for $900,000 with a $450,000 mortgage balance. They can buy a $1,300,000 detached home, or a $1,100,000 semi detached home. They take the money left after selling and put all of it down, with no gift and no savings added. The rate is 4.59% over a 25 year amortization.
| What it costs | Where you are today | Semi at $1,100,000 | Detached at $1,300,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price step from the $900,000 sale | n/a | $200,000 | $400,000 |
| Commission at 5% plus HST | n/a | $50,850 | $50,850 |
| Legal, discharge and sale prep | n/a | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Ontario land transfer tax on the purchase | n/a | $18,475 | $22,475 |
| Legal, title, inspection and movers | n/a | $7,400 | $7,400 |
| Total cost of making the move | n/a | $81,725 | $85,725 |
| Down payment from sale proceeds | n/a | $368,275 (33.5%) | $364,275 (28.0%) |
| New mortgage | $450,000 | $731,725 | $935,725 |
| Debt added | n/a | $281,725 | $485,725 |
| Monthly mortgage payment | $2,513 | $4,087 | $5,226 |
| Property tax and upkeep, extra per month (estimate) | n/a | +$309 | +$616 |
| Total extra monthly cost | n/a | +$1,882 | +$3,329 |
| Gross household income a lender needs | About $118,000 | About $181,000 | About $227,000 |
💵 Where the new debt actually comes from
Three costs that show up after the keys
The stress test sets the ceiling
OSFI requires lenders to qualify uninsured mortgages at the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. At 4.59% that is 6.59%. On $935,725 the qualifying payment is $6,319 a month, which with property tax and heat needs about $227,000 of household income at a 39% debt service ratio. A household earning roughly $180,000 can qualify for the semi, but not the detached.
The renewal is the real risk
Five years in, the detached mortgage balance is still about $822,750. A one point rate rise at renewal adds roughly $520 a month on that mortgage. A one point drop saves about the same. Either way, $5,226 is the payment you are betting your household budget on.
The house itself costs more to own
A larger home means higher property tax, higher insurance, bigger utility bills and a longer maintenance list. We used 0.85% of price for property tax and 1% of the price step a year for upkeep, which adds $616 a month in the detached case. Your municipality and your house will differ, so ask us for the tax bill on the actual address.
Semi at $1,100,000
Detached at $1,300,000
Move up when the payment works at a higher rate
The big step makes sense when
- Household income clears the qualifying number with room to spare, not just by a few thousand dollars.
- The payment still works at one point above today's rate, because renewal is the risk nobody models.
- You plan to stay at least seven to ten years, so the $85,725 of moving cost has time to wash out.
- The space solves a real problem: a bedroom, a home office, a parent moving in, not a general wish for more.
- You keep an emergency fund and your savings rate after the move, not before it.
Consider a smaller step when
- The qualifying income is close to your actual income. A tight approval means a tight life.
- You are not sure you will still want the house in five years. Moving twice costs the friction twice.
- A renovation could fix the real problem. Our renovate or move study runs that comparison.
- You would need to sell and buy on the same day with no cushion. Read our sell first or buy first study before you list.
- A semi, a larger townhouse or a house farther along the same commuter line gets you most of the space for far less debt.
The honest bottom line
Moving up is not the mistake. Pricing it as a $400,000 decision is. The real decision is $485,725 of new debt and $3,329 more a month, tested by a lender at 6.59%. For many families, a $200,000 step costs $204,000 less in debt and $1,447 less a month and delivers most of the space. Run the payment before you fall in love with the house, not after.
How we actually help with this
Before you list, we build the move both ways: your net proceeds after commission and discharge costs, the land transfer tax on the next home, the monthly payment at today's rate and one point higher, and the household income a lender will want to see. If the numbers say a smaller step works better, we will tell you, and show you the semis, larger townhouses and corner lots that get you most of the way there.